Myrrh Wild Crafted Essential Oil 9ml
Myrrh is an essential oil with a wide and interesting history. This humble shrub has appeared in numerous historical records, dating back nearly 4,000 years. In order to distil the essential oil used today, the bark of the Myrrh shrub is pierced causing a fragrant gum to seep from its branches. This is steam distilled, creating a wonderfully versatile and beneficial oil. Popular throughout ancient Egypt, Myrrh was used in an ar-ray of cosmetic and medicinal processes, from the embalming of mummies to the preparation of skincare treatments for affluent women.
The Greeks also revelled in Myrrh’s cooling and soothing properties, using it in fragrance blends and applying it to skin complaints. In modern aromatherapy Myrrh can be used to treat a host of emotional upsets. Blended with floral oils in a diffuser, Myrrh is said to relax the mind and dissolve negative feelings.
First Natural Brands Ltd Millennium House / Unit 2 King Business Centre Reeds Lane Sayers Common West Sussex BN6 9LS
Once opened, store in a cool dark place and use within 12 months.
Always read the label
100% Commiphora myrrha (myrrh) oil
Not suitable during pregnancy. Suitable in massage blends for normal skin. For external use only. Do not use undiluted on the skin. Avoid contact with sensitive areas, such as eyes. Keep out of reach of children. Do not use essential oils on children under 5 years old. Consult your healthcare professional before using essential oils during pregnancy.
We go to great efforts to ensure that the information on this page is accurate at the time that the page was last edited. As we are constantly reviewing and developing our products to meet our consumer needs, consumers, particularly those that suffer from allergies and intolerances, should always check product labelling, warnings, and directions provided with the product that is delivered, prior to use or consumption.